Itinerary
Day 01: Arrival in Kathmandu, meet and transfer to hotel. Overnight.
You'll be greeted at the airport by our representative from the company, so look out for our company sign written on a placard after you come out of the exit gate. From there you will be transferred to your hotel.
Day 02: You will be escorted by a city tour guide to Swoyambhunath, Kathmandu Durbar Square, Boudhanathand Pashupatinath.
Day 03: Drive from Kathmandu to Koto. Overnight.
Drive from Kathmandu to Beshishahar following Prithivi high way connecting high way between Kathmandu and Pokhara passing green hill, farm land on the way. Continue driving by side of river, observing scenic green village, passing towns, village, and stream on the way and to Besishahar. From Besisahar continue drive towards Koto. Overnight at Koto.
Day 04: Trek from Koto to Dharmasala.
This morning you head out early, as you have a long and somewhat difficult day before you. You cross the river leading to the Nar Phu valley and hike up through beautiful woods above the PhuKhola. The route takes you through some beautiful woods and past several small caves, and a pilgrims’ Dharmasala. After you emerge out of a narrow canyon, the trail actually passes under a wide waterfall just before the Dharmasaler. Stay overnight at Dharmasala.
Day 05: Trek from Dharmasala to Kayang.
A steep climb up the valley along a small river brings you to high pastures on a 3,200m plateau. You pass by the scenic kharka of Meta, 3560m, a non-permanent winter settlement of Nar, where you are likely to share the trail with a few yaks! This morning is one of the loveliest walks in the Himalayas. . The mountains around you are clearly visible. An hour past Meta, Junam is the second semi-permanent settlement. The next settlement is Chako, formerly a Khampa settlement, where grass lies tied in bunches to dry on all the rooftops and prayer flags flutter in the breeze. Stay overnight at camp in Kayang.
Day 06: Trek from Kayang to Phu village.
Dropping steeply down to the river, you trek for a while along the river bank and past the “submarine” rock, passing some small possible campsites along the way. You start to see some of the unique, colorful chortens for which Nar and Phu are famous. You have to walk carefully across a small glacial stream before reaching a larger one with a bridge only half covered with large slabs of slate. Another hour and a half of trekking through scenic canyon and gorges, you reach the Phu gate. This ancient gate provides you with you first view of the three villages of Phu, as well as an old “dzong” and the remains of the two forts, all now in ruins, but impressively situated atop the flatlands before Phu. Stay overnight.
Day 07: Rest day Phu valley
Day 08:Trek from Phu valley to Junam
You get back through Phu gate, descend to the river and retrace your steps back to JunamKharka which is a lovely spot for camping. Stay overnight in Junam.
Day 09: Trek from Junam to Nar
This day you trek down the old bridge spanning a deep, contoured and narrow gorge and all the way back up again. The scenery is stunning. Below you sits GyalbuKumbu, built in 1650, and SatteGompa both empty. You finally reach the Nar gates at the top of the hill and pass by yet another line of wonderfully painted, bamboo topped chortens and a large tiered chorten. Stay overnight at camp at Nar.
Day 10: Acclimatization day in Nar
You will explore the Nar Village and its four nearby monasteries today. It’s a rest day as well before you climb to the Kang La Pass.
Day 11: Cross the Kangla Pass (5320m) and trek to Nawal (3657m)/ Manang.
It is an adventurous day and a long walk. You have to start to walk early in the morning after breakfast. It is a difficult and challenging pass to reach Nawal. The views of unique and rocky landscape are awesome. You will ascend to the Kang La pass where the giant Annapurna massif forms a scenic beauty. You will then take the trail down to Ngawal. Overnight stay in a lodge.
Day 12: Trek to Manang(3570).
Today, you have an easy trek to reach Manang village from Nawal. On the way, you will cross the beautiful Braga Manang and explore the 500 years old BagaGompa. Overnight at Lodge.
Day 13: Manang - Khangsar.
ManangKhangsar (4200 m) in 5 h. We leave Marsyangdi River to follow a very little frequented trail along the KhangsarKhola. Soon we climb above the riverbed towards Khangsar, the last village before Tilicho Lake. We pass Thare monastery and continue till we reach 4200 m high.
Day 14: Khangsar -Tilicho Lake (4950 m)
The trail winds its way to reach 4700 m, drops down 500 m to finally climb up to a ridge where we can get a glimpse of the Tilicho Lake. Most of the year the lake is a vast icy area but during the trekking season it looks like a dash of turquoise set among snow-caped peaks.
Day 15: Explore around Tilicho Lake and climb above 5500m peak.
Day 16: Tilicho lake- Tilicho Pass (5360 m) - NamphuKharkha (4200 m)
A strenuous climb until we reach the altitude of 5300 m. The trail zigzag to the pass, where the view is superb: on the left, the Tilicho Peak (7134 m) and the Nilgiri North (7061 m) and in front behind the Kali Gandaki valley, the impressive mass of Dhaulagiri I (8167 m) flanked by the Tukuche Peak (6920 m). Descent towards a pasture area.
Day 17: NamphuKharkha - Jomosom (2713 m) in 5 hrs and drive to Marpha/Tukuche/Tatopani overnight.
The magnificent landscape gives its way to vegetation and the first culture areas appear.
Day 18: Drive to Pokhara. Overnight hotel.
Day 19: Drive from Pokhara to Kathmandu and overnight hotel in Kathmandu.
Day 20: Free day in Kathmandu.
Day 21: Final departure from Kathmandu.